Library Guides: English 201A: English Composition: Databases A-Z

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Opposing Viewpoints in Context This link opens in a new window
Gale's Opposing Viewpoints In Context covers controversial social issues, from capital punishment to immigration to marijuana. This cross-curricular research database supports science, social studies, current events, and language arts classes. Informed, differing views help you draw your own conclusions. Opposing Viewpoints In Context is a resource for debaters and includes pro/con viewpoints, reference articles, interactive maps, infographics, and more.

Credo Reference

Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Credo Reference is an excellent resource for finding background information on a topic. This Searchable collection of 800 reference books includes dictionaries and subject encyclopedias.

Exploring the Databases

If you are looking for a specific subject, or want to go directly to an individual database, go to the Databases A-Z list. Databases like ProQuest Central or Opposing Viewpoints are included on this list. You can also access the list from myCuesta.

Academic Search Complete

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Full text for over 3,100 peer-reviewed journals in social sciences, humanities, and STEM research

Newsbank: Find a Topic

NewsBank: Find a Topic This link opens in a new window
Find A Topic offers access to hundreds of topics organized by category through a unique search strategy. The predefined searches link to ACCESS WORLD NEWS and can be modified before or after the search. Results are fast and relevant in any category chosen.